CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A82783

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Thymidine (CAS-50-89-5)from Japan

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated April 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Thymidine, is a glycoside. You indicate in your letter that it will be used in research and development.

The applicable subheading for Thymidine will be 2938.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Glycosides, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other." The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division